SELECTED JURIED  EXHIBITS AND AWARDS

2022
Chester County Studio Tour, Studio 11

TEXTURE - first place award - The Plastic Club

JANUARY MEMBER SHOW – award – Chester County Art Association, West Chester PA

FLORA and FAUNA – Studio B, Boyertown PA

WHAT THE WORLD IS TODAY, Duke Gallery- Community Art Center, Wallingford PA
SOULS SHOT PORTRAIT PROJECT 2020, 2021, 2022,
Chestnut Hill Presbyterian Church;  
Beth Am Israel;  Philadelphia City Hall, Einstein Hospital,  Main Line Art Center; First Presbyterian Church 

ACADEMY OF NOTRE DAME ANNUAL ART SHOW
2019, 2020, 2021, 2022

 

2021

SMALL WORKS SHOW, Plastic Club, Philadelphia First Prize

ART OF THE STATE, Museum of the State of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg PA.

DRAWN FROM LIFE, Upstream Gallery, Hastings-on-Hudson NY

STEEL CITY SOLOS, Steel City Coffee/Brewery, Phoenixville PA

MY FAVORITE THINGS, Studio B Gallery, Boyertown PA
Best in Show Artistic Award

DERIVE; SUBJECTIVE/PERSPECTIVE; Perennial Visions III, 
DaVinci Art Alliance, Philadelphia PA

BETHANY ARTS COMMUNITY RESIDENCY, Ossining NY

HOME, Community Arts Center, Wallingford PA. 2nd place award

15th annual juried show William Way LGBT Community Center, online, Philadelphia PA

Dirty Franks/Save the World, Dirty Franks, online, Philadelphia PA

2020    
FAME - Fellowship of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Art -
HotBed Gallery, Philadelphia PA  

REMEMBERING THE SUFFRAGISTS, Inliquid Gallery, Philadelphia online

HINDSIGHT, FORECOMING, DAVINCI FEST, DaVinci Art Alliance, Philadelphia PA

INTERIORS, Bethlehem Home Contemporary Gallery, Bethlehem PA
I HEART ART, Teresa Haag Gallery, Phoenixville, PA

READER WRITER ARTIST, DaVinci Art Alliance, Philadelphia PA
 

2019    
PHILADELPHIA STORIES - 15 YEARS,
Cheltenham Art Center, Cheltenham PA

LOOKING FOR JUSTICE, BEAUTY, LOVE -
Imperfect Gallery, Philadelphia PA.

PAINTERS ON LOCATION, Rye Arts Center, Rye NY

SOLO SHOW: Collection, Labor, Stone, Water.  Fireside Gallery, Main Line Unitarian Church, Devon PA

PAFA Continuing Ed Show,  Anne Bryan Gallery,
Samuel M.V. Hamilton Building, Pennsylvania Academy
of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia PA. -
honorable mention

MY PHILADELPHIA,  Bodine Center for Cancer Treatment,
Thomas Jefferson University, Philadelphia PA

BRICK BY BRICK, Off the Wall Gallery at Dirty Frank’s,
Philadelphia -
honorable mention

Chester County Studio Tour, Studio 29

78TH ANNUAL PAINTING SHOW ,Cheltenham Center for the Arts,

CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE - QUEER NARRATIVES
DaVinci Art Alliance: International House, Philadelphia PA

Philadelphia TriState Artists Equity Spring Members Juried Show Goggleworks Center For the Arts, Reading PA,
FIRST PLACE AWARD

Chester County Studio Tour, Studio 29

2018

DaVinci Art Alliance, Members Show,  Philadelphia PA.
Paint the Town Phoenixville, Invitational Plein Air, (2 awards)
Teresa Haag Studio/Gallery, Phoenixville PA

The Locals –Community Arts of Phoenixville, Phoenixville PA

115th Annual Small Oils Show – Philadelphia Sketch Club, Philadelphia PA

Philadelphia TriState Artists Equity Spring Members Juried Show Bull Center, West Chester University  
Award honorable mention  

Women on Women, Blue Door Art Center, Yonkers NY

2017    

Painters on Location, Rye Arts Center, Rye NY

Philadelphia Tri-State Artists Equity Fall Members Juried Show,
Community Art Center, Wallingford PA

 

2016    

FAME, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts Fellowship, group show, Philadelphia PA honorable mention

Squirrel Gallery 2016, group show, Malvern PA

 

2015   
Artists Tri-State Equity Annual Members Show,
Wallingford PA (Michael Gallagher, juror) 
First Place Award,

 

2014   

Visions of Okehocking, Okehocking Preserve, Newtown, PA.

 

2011   

PHX Art Gallery – gallery coordinator - 10 artists in pop up gallery,
Firebird Festival, Phoenixville PA

Prior to 2010
Seven, group show of painters, Haverford School, Haverford PA

Faces of the Fallen, (2 portraits of soldiers), Arlington VA

Squirrel Gallery, Willistown Township PA

selected Juror - Sixth Congressional District Art Show,
Congressman Jim Gerlach - R PA

The University of the Arts, Solo Show: Drawings and Paintings;  Graduate Art Show Gallery 310, Philadelphia PA.
The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Gallery 1310, Juried Alumni Show 2001 - Best of Show -Alumni Award of Excellence Prize  Philadelphia PA. 

Pennsylvania Council on the Arts, Rostered Artist – Artists in Education  – selected for 2000 Directory of
Pennsylvania Artists in Education.

Woodmere Art Museum, 60th Annual Juried Exhibition, Philadelphia PA, 

The State Museum of Pennsylvania, The Art of the State: ’98, (two works selected) Harrisburg PA.
 

Commissioned Artwork:
Painting, portraits, illustration, design commissioned by individual families, Philadelphia area corporations, military units, religious organizations, healthcare publisher, PBS affiliated publications.